ITPriceList.com
Click to enlarge
AMD/EPYC 9754

AMD EPYC 9754 Server Processor

Procurement readiness

RFQ Ready

The catalog record is approved for a standard quote request; current commercial terms still require RFQ review.

AMD EPYC 9754 is a 128-core, 256-thread EPYC 9004 Series processor for single- or dual-socket SP5 server platforms. It has a 2.25 GHz base clock and 360 W default TDP. SMT configurable; maximum thread count is the AMD listed processor specification.

Quick Facts

Cores
128
Threads
256
Base clock
2.25 GHz
Default TDP
360 W

Highlights

  • 128 cores / 256 threads with 256 MB L3 capacity
  • SMT configurable; maximum thread count is the AMD listed processor specification.
  • SP5 platform; 1P / 2P
  • 12-channel DDR5; up to 4800 MT/s at 1DPC
  • PCIe 5.0 x128 per CPU; platform conditions apply

Source-backed product identity

RFQ before payment

Order terms confirmed in quotation

Exact availability, condition, warranty, lead time and shipping scope are confirmed in the quotation.

Technical Specifications

Technical details for this product. Original manufacturer documents remain available below where provided.

Platform & Compute

SMT configurable; maximum thread count is the AMD listed processor specification. An SP5 socket does not establish motherboard or server compatibility. Check the exact OEM supported CPU list, BIOS, memory configuration, power envelope and cooling design.

ModelEPYC 9754
Tray OPN100-000001234
Generation4th Gen EPYC / 9004 Series
SocketSP5
Socket count1P / 2P
Cores128
Threads256
SMT ConfigurationConfigurable; maximum thread count shown
SubfamilyEPYC 97x4 cloud-native

Performance & Capacity

Maximum boost is a single-core maximum under normal server operating conditions, not a sustained or all-core frequency guarantee. All-core boost is an average in performance mode with a low-activity workload; actual frequency varies with hardware, software, workload and operating conditions.

Base clock2.25 GHz
Maximum boost clockUp to 3.1 GHz (single-core maximum; operating conditions apply)
All-core boost3.1 GHz (average in performance mode with a low-activity workload; conditions apply)
L3 capacity256 MB

Memory

Up to DDR5-4800 applies at one DIMM per channel (1DPC). The maximum memory speed depends on the server, DIMM population and supported OEM configuration. The 460.8 GB/s per-socket bandwidth is theoretical, not measured application throughput.

Memory typeDDR5
Memory channels12
Maximum memory speedUp to 4800 MT/s at one DIMM per channel (1DPC); OEM configuration applies
Theoretical bandwidth per socket460.8 GB/s

Expansion

PCIe 5.0 x128 per CPU. Available system lanes depend on the exact platform and processor configuration.

PCIe generationPCIe 5.0
PCIe lanes per CPU128

Power & Cooling

The server must support this processor power range and cooling requirements; configuration is platform-specific.

Default TDP360 W
Configurable TDP (cTDP)320-400 W

Lifecycle

A historical launch date does not establish current production, regional orderability or supply.

Historical launch06/13/2023
Current lifecycleUnknown; current lifecycle not established

Procurement Identity

Use the base model and listed identifiers when building a multi-model RFQ. The selected PID, destination, configuration and commercial terms are confirmed before a quote is issued.

Orderable part number
100-000001234
Orderable PID options
100-000001234
Lifecycle / commercial status
Unknown
Quote inputs
PID or base model, quantity, destination and required configuration

Technical Documents

FAQ

What does tray OPN 100-000001234 identify?

100-000001234 is the AMD Product ID Tray for EPYC 9754. It identifies this processor, not a complete server, retail box or inventory commitment.

What distinguishes EPYC 9754?

SMT configurable; maximum thread count is the AMD listed processor specification.

Will EPYC 9754 work in any SP5 motherboard?

An SP5 socket does not establish motherboard or server compatibility. Check the exact OEM supported CPU list, BIOS, memory configuration, power envelope and cooling design.

Does EPYC 9754 guarantee DDR5-4800 and sustained maximum boost?

Up to DDR5-4800 applies at one DIMM per channel (1DPC). The maximum memory speed depends on the server, DIMM population and supported OEM configuration. The 460.8 GB/s per-socket bandwidth is theoretical, not measured application throughput. Maximum boost is a single-core maximum under normal server operating conditions, not a sustained or all-core frequency guarantee. All-core boost is an average in performance mode with a low-activity workload; actual frequency varies with hardware, software, workload and operating conditions.

RFQ

Need EPYC 9754 for a project?

Share your configuration, quantity and delivery destination to receive a tailored quote for EPYC 9754.

Brand

AMD

Model

EPYC 9754

Product family

EPYC 9004 Series

Use WhatsApp for project communication or supplementary materials. Commercial terms are confirmed only in the RFQ quotation.