ITPriceList.com
Click to enlarge
AMD/EPYC 8434P

AMD EPYC 8434P Server Processor

Procurement readiness

RFQ Ready

The catalog record is approved for a standard quote request; current commercial terms still require RFQ review.

AMD EPYC 8434P is a 48-core, 96-thread EPYC 8004 Series processor with 128 MB L3 capacity for single-socket SP6 server platforms. It has a 2.5 GHz base clock and 200 W default TDP.

Quick Facts

Cores
48
Threads
96
Base clock
2.5 GHz
Default TDP
200 W

Highlights

  • 48 cores / 96 threads with 128 MB L3 capacity
  • SP6 platform, single-socket (1P) configuration
  • 6-channel DDR5; up to 4800 MT/s at 1DPC
  • PCIe 5.0 x96 per CPU; available system lanes depend on the platform

Source-backed product identity

RFQ before payment

Order terms confirmed in quotation

Exact availability, condition, warranty, lead time and shipping scope are confirmed in the quotation.

Technical Specifications

Technical details for this product. Original manufacturer documents remain available below where provided.

Platform & Compute

EPYC 8434P is a 4th Gen EPYC socketed server processor. This P model supports a single-socket server configuration. An SP6 socket does not establish motherboard or server compatibility. Check the exact OEM supported CPU list, BIOS, memory configuration, power envelope and cooling design.

ModelEPYC 8434P
Tray OPN100-000000877
Generation4th Gen EPYC / 8004 Series
SocketSP6
Socket count1P
Cores48
Threads96

Performance & Capacity

Maximum boost is a single-core maximum under normal server operating conditions, not a sustained or all-core frequency guarantee. All-core boost is an average in performance mode with a low-activity workload; actual frequency varies with hardware, software, workload and operating conditions.

Base clock2.5 GHz
Maximum boost clockUp to 3.1 GHz (single-core maximum; operating conditions apply)
All-core boost3.1 GHz (average with a low-activity workload in performance mode; conditions apply)
L3 capacity128 MB

Memory

Up to DDR5-4800 applies at one DIMM per channel (1DPC). The maximum memory speed depends on the server, DIMM population and supported OEM configuration. The 230.4 GB/s per-socket bandwidth is theoretical, not measured application throughput.

Memory typeDDR5
Memory channels6
Maximum memory speedUp to 4800 MT/s at one DIMM per channel (1DPC); OEM configuration applies
Theoretical bandwidth per socket230.4 GB/s

Expansion

PCIe 5.0 x96 per CPU. Available system lanes depend on the exact platform and processor configuration.

PCIe generationPCIe 5.0
PCIe lanes per CPU96

Power & Cooling

The server must support this processor power range and cooling requirements; configuration is platform-specific.

Default TDP200 W
Configurable TDP (cTDP)155-225 W

Lifecycle

A historical launch date does not establish current production, regional orderability or supply.

Historical launch09/18/2023
Current lifecycleUnknown; current lifecycle not established

Procurement Identity

Use the base model and listed identifiers when building a multi-model RFQ. The selected PID, destination, configuration and commercial terms are confirmed before a quote is issued.

Orderable part number
100-000000877
Orderable PID options
100-000000877
Lifecycle / commercial status
Unknown
Quote inputs
PID or base model, quantity, destination and required configuration

Technical Documents

FAQ

What does tray OPN 100-000000877 identify?

100-000000877 is the AMD Product ID Tray for EPYC 8434P. It identifies this processor, not a complete server, retail box, motherboard compatibility result or inventory commitment.

Will EPYC 8434P work in any SP6 motherboard?

An SP6 socket does not establish motherboard or server compatibility. Check the exact OEM supported CPU list, BIOS, memory configuration, power envelope and cooling design.

Does EPYC 8434P guarantee DDR5-4800 operation and sustained maximum boost?

Up to DDR5-4800 applies at one DIMM per channel (1DPC). The maximum memory speed depends on the server, DIMM population and supported OEM configuration. The 230.4 GB/s per-socket bandwidth is theoretical, not measured application throughput. Maximum boost is a single-core maximum under normal server operating conditions, not a sustained or all-core frequency guarantee. All-core boost is an average in performance mode with a low-activity workload; actual frequency varies with hardware, software, workload and operating conditions.

RFQ

Need EPYC 8434P for a project?

Share your configuration, quantity and delivery destination to receive a tailored quote for EPYC 8434P.

Brand

AMD

Model

EPYC 8434P

Product family

EPYC 8004 Series

Use WhatsApp for project communication or supplementary materials. Commercial terms are confirmed only in the RFQ quotation.